To get the satellite data:
1. In the Dashboard click the Data Chooser tab.
2. In the left panel click Images under Sat & Radar
3. For West Pac images pick satepsanone.nesdis.noaa.gov as the server and click the Connect button.
4. For the West Pac, you'll pick either
-MTGLOB* for MTSAT full disk images
-MTNHEM* for MTSAT N Hem images
-FY2D-CH* for FY2D images
where * is a placeholder. Look at the Channel descriptor to see what the image is (e.g., vis, IR, WV)
5. By default, the program downloads only a 1000 x 1000 image, which is not the whole satellite image. Either change the center to the point of interest and/or increase the image size to get more of the image. (This confused me to no end for a while, as I was wondering why I kept getting only a small part of a hemispheric or full disk view.). Also pick how many images you want in the Times dropdown box.
6. Press the Add Source button to get the images.
Here is an image of this process.
Once you download the images, you will often want to change the map projection.
Hope this helps. Experiment with the different data sources to get surface METAR or other data.